۰ͼ

*/ "use strict"; function _defineProperty(obj, key, value) { if (key in obj) { Object.defineProperty(obj, key, { value: value, enumerable: true, configurable: true, writable: true }); } else { obj[key] = value; } return obj; } if (getCookie("CookieConsent")) { var cookieValue = "{" + '"cookieValue"' + ":" + getCookie("CookieConsent") + "}"; var jsonData = JSON.parse(cookieValue); } function getCookie(cname) { var name = cname + "=", decodedCookie = decodeURIComponent(document.cookie), ca = decodedCookie.split(";"); for (var i = 0; i < ca.length; i++) { var c = ca[i]; while (c.charAt(0) == " ") { c = c.substring(1); } if (c.indexOf(name) == 0) { return c.substring(name.length, c.length); } } return ""; } /* Everything below can sit in a

Students’ Union annual awards ceremony honours ۰ͼ staff

31/05/2024

Students’ Union annual awards ceremony honours ۰ͼ staff Students’ Union annual awards ceremony honours ۰ͼ staff Students’ Union annual awards ceremony honours ۰ͼ staff Students’ Union annual awards ceremony honours ۰ͼ staff

Academic and professional staff were recognised in this year’s Bolton Students’ Union Student Life Awards.

The event, organised by Bolton Students’ Union, was held in Chancellor’s Mall, where organisers transformed the Social Learning Zone into a glittering awards venue.

Uchenna Moses, SU President, told the audience: “Through this ceremony, organised by the Students’ Union, we aim to spotlight the extraordinary efforts of our university community across various award categories.

 

“It serves as a reminder that the student voice should be seen as a broad, constructive force that enhances our educational experience and empowers you to support us even more effectively.

“Congratulations to all the nominees and to all our invaluable staff members and students, nominated or not. I speak for all students when I say that your efforts are truly commendable. You make a profound difference in our lives every day.”

Dr Greg Walker, Pro Vice Chancellor of the ۰ͼ, welcomed the audience, saying: “Our partnership with students is absolutely critical to the success that we create at this institution.”

Dr Walker also thanked Uchenna “for the massive contribution you’ve made. You’ve been an inspiring leader who has galvanised the student community of the University in the last 12 months.”

The ceremony was hosted by Danielle Morley, SU Student Engagement Manager, assisted by Bill Murray, Academic Engagement Co-ordinator, and Toni Brocklehurst, Societies and Events Co-ordinator.

SU General Manager Janet Galligan presented SU Special Recognition Award to Chair of the SU Board of Trustees Ian Savage for his support throughout the past year and she, along with Dr Celestine Iwendi, received President’s Awards.

Uchenna added: “I extend my deepest gratitude to all the students who participated in the nomination process and to the student panel, who deliberated long and hard to come up with the shortlist and winners.

“While not everyone will receive an award today, please know that your dedication does not go unnoticed.”

 SU Student Life Award winners

Best Non-Academic Service

Sinead English
Bethan Atkins - Winner
Kate Bagshaw

Student Representative of the Year

Nicola Linaker
William Giles - Winner
Daanyaal Nurgat

Employability Enhancement Award

Chris O’Rourke
Dr Imran Akhtar
Emma Gibson - Winner

Exceptional Personal Tutor

Dawn Fletcher-Wilde
Georgina King - Winner
Hannah Sheldon

Supervisor of the Year Award

Craig Hobbs
Clare Higgins - Winner
Rachel Dawson

Outstanding Society Member

Helen Rose - Winner
Vicki Kelly
Alina Efrem

Society of the Year

African & Caribbean Society
Midwifery Society
Mask Off Society - Winner
Read & Lead Society

Outstanding Lecturer

School of the Arts

Sarah Joyce
Rachel Dawson
Laura Pinnington - Winner

School of Law

Dr Giammarco Raq
Dr Ayoade Onireti
Amber Heaviside - Winner

Creative Technologies

Jude Wilcockson
Richard McEvoy-Crompton - Winner
James Greenwood

School of Education

Lisa Carter
Dr Scott Threlfall - Winner
Zaheen Dasu

School of Psychology

Scott Whitfield - Winner
Dr Pedro Vital
Ana Tuluceanu

Engineering

Yakub Mogul
Ismil Hossain
Dr Rameez Asif - Winner

School of Health and Human Sciences

Bimpi Kuti - Winner
Dr Jana Rozehnalova
Kevin Burke

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Vanessa Pasquill
Marie Greenhalgh - Winner
Jo Dawson

Greater Manchester Business School

Carol Brown
Dr Doan Nguyen
Samina Gill - Winner
Please come to the stage Samina

School of Clinical & Biomedical Sciences

Catherine Mistry - Winner
Dr Andy Baldwin
Dr Sean Sankey

Special Recognition Award

Ian Savage – Chair of SU Board of Trustees

President’s Awards

Dr Celestine Iwendi – Head of the Centre of Intelligence of Things

Janet Galligan – General Manager, Bolton Students’ Union

Related articles

myBolton

Download the app for your smartphone from:

Help Centre

We have the answers to your questions, find all the advice and support in one place.

Part of the ۰ͼ Group

QQA

Help Centre

We have the answers to your questions, find all the advice and support in one place.

Part of the ۰ͼ Group

QQA